Privacy Policy

Updated January 2021

 his Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) relates to Journey Health Studio, the Journey Health Studio websites including Journey Health Academy, and the Journey Health (by Wix) mobile application. This Privacy Policy explains how information relating to the Journey Health Studio applications and websites is collected, used, and protected. Journey Health Studio is and shall remain committed to complying with all laws, rules, and regulations. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

User Acknowledgment 
By accessing and using the online services provided by Journey Health Studio, you acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of Use. You further agree that using the mobile app and websites to access our services and products signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Use of Information
Journey Health Studio complies with its obligations under applicable privacy laws by: keeping Personal Information up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the Personal Information is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of Personal Information; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect Personal Information from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed by Journey Health Studio.

All Personal Information provided including profile information and user content provided and relating to the Journey Health Studio websites and the app will be treated as confidential information. Journey Health Studio will not disclose any Personal Information or materials provided by you to our web and mobile applications to any third party and such Personal Information will only be used by Journey Health Studio for internal purposes such as, to tailor programs and content, address the needs of authorized users, distribute email newsletters and promotions, troubleshoot technical issues, update or process invoices, store orders, memberships, or to provide studio updates. However, you understand and agree that by using Journey Health Studio information you provide which may be personally identifiable information will be available to the health care and personal fitness professionals (the “Professionals”) with whom you expressly agree to interact through the services provided by Journey Health Studio. The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

You own and will continue to own all of the Personal Information provided by you to Journey Health Studio, and you my add, change, or remove your Personal Information from our app and member areas of the websites at any time.

If we wish to use your Personal Information for new purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with notice explaining each new use prior to commencing such activity and setting out the relevant purpose and conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to each new purpose.

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Use of Information
Journey Health Studio complies with its obligations under applicable privacy laws by: keeping Personal Information up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the Personal Information is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of Personal Information; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect Personal Information from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed by Journey Health Studio.

All Personal Information provided including profile information and user content provided and relating to the Journey Health Studio websites and app will be treated as confidential information. Journey Health Studio will not disclose any Personal Information or materials provided by you to our web and mobile applications to any third party and such Personal Information will only be used by Journey Health Studio for internal purposes such as, to tailor programs and content, address the needs of authorized users, troubleshoot technical issues, update or process invoices, store orders, memberships, or to provide studio updates. However, you understand and agree that by using Journey Health Studio information you provide which may be personally identifiable information will be available to the health care and personal fitness professionals (the “Professionals”) with whom you expressly agree to interact through the services provided by Journey Health Studio. You own and will continue to own all of the Personal Information provided by you to Journey Health Studio, and you my add, change, or remove your Personal Information from our app and member areas of the websites at any time.

If we wish to use your Personal Information for new purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with notice explaining each new use prior to commencing such activity and setting out the relevant purpose and conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to each new purpose.

You may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

 

Andrea Sereda, owner and coach

Journey Health Studio

P.O. Box 19541 Cranston PO

Calgary, Alberta. T3M0V4

connect@journeyhealthstudio.com

(403) 923-3636

Additional Information

Cookies
Journey Health Studio's web and mobile based applications use “cookies”, or similar technologies, to improve your experience and to save you time. Cookies are tags placed onto your mobile device or computer from which you access Journey Health Studio' online services, thereby allowing your device or computer to be recognized each time you access the meter areas of the app and website. Through the use of cookies, the websites and app can be customized to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized and convenient experience. Please note that the cookies used for the websites and the app do not store personally identifiable information about you.

Security of Personal Information
Journey Health Studio will aim to protect your Personal Information, including the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on its systems. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

©2020 by JOURNEY HEALTH STUDIO INC., Calgary, Alberta, Canada

connect@journeyhealthstudio.com     403-923-3636

View our Privacy Policy here.